Construction Risk
[…] Case law has clarified that this 10-year bar does not apply to personal injury claims. See, Geertz v. Ausonio, 4 Cal.App.4th 1363 (1992).

In Acosta, the court granted summary judgment in favor of a developer/contractor on the grounds that 47 of the 59 named plaintiffs had been brought into the case more than 10 years after recordation of notices of completion on their single-family homes. The plaintiffs argued that an exception to the 10-year rule applied, namely subdivision (f) of §337.15, which provides: “This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.”

In opposition to the motion for summary judgment, counsel for the plaintiffs asserted this exception.

Plaintiffs submitted two declarations from expert witnesses that listed defects that are commonly found in reports by expert witnesses in substantial construction defect litigation, including: