Inside This Issue:
[…] OSHA initially applied a narrow interpretation of this policy.   With the adoption of the new multi-employer worksite policy, however, OSHA is applying a much broader interpretation of the regulation to permit it to cite employers who have the ability to “control” the worksite even if they did not “create” the hazard or “expose” the worker to the hazard.

The key regulation at issue in this dispute is 29 CFR 1910.12(a) which provides:

“The standards prescribed … shall apply … to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.  Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.”

The facts giving rise to this case are these.  Summit Contractors was the general contractor for the construction of a college dormitory.  It subcontracted the entire project and had only four of its own employees at the site as project superintendants.