Inside This Issue:
[…] In affirming that decision, the court of appeals started with an explanation of the antifraud provision of the Contract Disputes Act, 41 USC 604, “[i]f a contractor is unable to support any part of his claim and it is determined that such inability is attributable to misrepresentation of fact or fraud on the part of the contractor, he shall be liable to the Government for an amount equal to such unsupported part of the claim.”   Under 41 USC 601(9) A “misrepresentation of fact” is “a false statement of substantive fact material to proper understanding of the matter in hand, made with intent to deceive or mislead.”