In Utah, there is a statutory version of the econo
[…] Given their nature, the court concluded that “these are actions “for defective design or construction,” as that term is used in the statutory version of the economic loss rule. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513. Moreover, these are not claims for damage to “other property.”

In Utah, there is a statutory version of the economic loss rule that was enacted in 2008, and applies only to “action[s] for defective design or construction.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513. There is also a common-law version of the economic loss rule that continues to apply in situations that are beyond the scope of the statute.

“Utah’s statutory economic loss rule provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract,” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1), and that, in general, “an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer,” id. § 78B-4-513(4). The statute contains an exception, however, for “damage to other property.” Id. § 78B-4-513(2). IGES contends that Plaintiffs’ tort claims against it constitute “action[s] for defective design or construction,” and are therefore barred by the statutory economic loss rule.